Accident Summary Nr: 129790.015 - Employee lacerates hand cutting scrap plastic with bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494430.015 | 09/25/2020 | 326121 | Engineered Profiles, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a plastics manufacturer was cutting scrap plastic on a bandsaw. As the employee reached for more scrap to cut, he inadvertently placed his left hand into the cutting zone and contacted the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the back of his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494430.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |