Accident Summary Nr: 129790.015 - Employee lacerates hand cutting scrap plastic with bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 129790.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494430.01509/25/2020326121Engineered Profiles, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a plastics manufacturer was cutting scrap plastic on a bandsaw. As the employee reached for more scrap to cut, he inadvertently placed his left hand into the cutting zone and contacted the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to the back of his left hand.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blade, Catch Point, Contact, Cut, Cutting, Hand, Laborer, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494430.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction