Accident Summary Nr: 129789.015 - Employee fractures spine and ribs in fall into open pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494423.015 | 09/24/2020 | 112310 | Fremont Farms Of Iowa Llp |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working as an animal caretaker for a farm was standing near the open hatchway in the floor. Employee backed up and fell through the opening landing approximately 8 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured her L1 disk, her transverse L1 through L5 disks and the first through seventh left side ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494423.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |