Accident Summary Nr: 129785.015 - Police officer lacerates hip and fractures leg when hit by m

Accident Summary Nr: 129785.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494410.01509/24/2020922120City Of Chicago - Pd

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee, a police officer, was directing traffic at a major intersection. A car came down the hill, hit the barricade, and hit the police officer. The police officer was hospitalized to treat a laceration/puncture to the hip and a fractured lower leg.

Keywords: Fracture, Hip, Laceration, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Police, Puncture Wound, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494410.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service