Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129784.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Belt And

Accident: 129784.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1489004.01508/20/2020Sdac Facilities Services

At 9:45 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee was taking measurements of a return fa n motor when his right index finger was caught between the belt and pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger. The employee was tre ated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputation, belt, caught between, electric motor, fan, finger, measuring device, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1489004.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians