Accident Summary Nr: 129783.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by mechanical pow

Accident Summary Nr: 129783.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494400.01509/24/2020332116Grenada Stamping And Assembly, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on September 19, 2020, three employees (Employee #1 and two coworkers) were working with a mechanical power press and a three-die set that produces two finished parts. Employee #1 observed a problem with a part at the last die set. He went past an electronic light beam, as a coworker cycled the machine. Employee #1's right hand fingers were located between the die set as the machine cycled. He was hospitalized to treat the amputation of two fingers on the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Machine Cycled, Mechanical Power Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494400.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.