Accident Summary Nr: 129782.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494403.015 | 09/22/2020 | 237310 | Tn Department Of Transportation - Franklin County |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 2020, two employees were removing the tailgate from a dump truck. During the process, the tailgate fell, striking Employee #1, who was standing on the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494403.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |