Accident Summary Nr: 129780.015 - Employee amputates fingers on shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494051.015 | 09/23/2020 | 336214 | Lark United Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was cutting sheet metal on a Wysong shearing machine and was setting the metal-up to make a cut. The employee had his pinky and ring finger of his left hand under the shearing blade, when he activated the machine. The shearing machine amputated the employee's pinky and ring finger on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494051.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |