Accident Summary Nr: 129780.015 - Employee amputates fingers on shearing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129780.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494051.01509/23/2020336214Lark United Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was cutting sheet metal on a Wysong shearing machine and was setting the metal-up to make a cut. The employee had his pinky and ring finger of his left hand under the shearing blade, when he activated the machine. The shearing machine amputated the employee's pinky and ring finger on his left hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Activated, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Shearing Machine, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494051.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers