Accident Summary Nr: 129779.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129779.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494382.01509/19/2020561621F.E. Moran Security Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, Employee # 1 was working on four smoke detectors inside a cinema auditorium. He was using a 21-foot Type 1A portable ladder. Employee # 1 fell from the ladder. He received a traumatic brain injury as a result of the fall. He was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494382.015 44 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.