Accident Summary Nr: 129777.015 - Care facility employee restraining patient suffers fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494374.015 | 09/25/2020 | 623220 | Elmwood Hills Healthcare Center Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee in his forties was working at a residential mental health and substance abuse center. He was a psychiatric aide. He was responding to a "code" requesting assistance with a patient who was in an agitated state. The employee was trying to restrain the patient, when the patient fell onto the employee's leg. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his leg or a broken ankle. He was hospitalized. The hazard alert letter that was issued because of this incident mentioned other recent incidents of employees being attacked by patients at the facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494374.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |