Accident Summary Nr: 129776.015 - Employee operating industrial truck is killed in roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 129776.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494385.01509/24/2020236220Fagen Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating a powered industrial truck with articulating boom (forklift). The truck rolled over down an earthen terrace. Employee #1 was killed when his skull was crushed.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Brain, Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1494385.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: