Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129774.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 129774.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494362.01509/24/2020237310Bloom Companies, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1 was inspecting the curb work at a road paving project. He was struck and killed by a concrete truck.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force trauma, concrete truck, construction, highway work zone, inspecting, road paving, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494362.015 39 F Fatality Inspectors, testers and graders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: