Accident Summary Nr: 129773.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between dump t

Accident Summary Nr: 129773.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494356.01509/21/2020926120Maryland Department Of Transportation State Highway Administration

Abstract: At 2:21 p.m. on September 19, 2020, an employee was standing between a dump truck and a trailer. A Hydradig was pulling a steel plate onto the trailer, when the bucket of the Hydradig pinned the employee between the dump truck and the bucket. The employee sustained broken ribs, crushed muscles, an upper back injury, a head injury, and an eye injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Bucket , Caught Between, Crushed, Dump Truck, Excavator, Eye, Head, Pinned, Rib, Steel Plate, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494356.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Diver Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: