Accident Summary Nr: 129772.015 - Employee steps on overhead high tension wire and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 129772.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491906.01509/03/2020237130Wa317960890 - Par Electrical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was part of a crew replacing insulators on overhead high tension wires. He was standing on the power line tower when he stepped onto an electrified wire. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Chest, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Insulator, Power Line Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491906.015 29 M Fatality Occupation not reported