Accident Summary Nr: 129772.015 - Employee steps on overhead high tension wire and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491906.015 | 09/03/2020 | 237130 | Wa317960890 - Par Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was part of a crew replacing insulators on overhead high tension wires. He was standing on the power line tower when he stepped onto an electrified wire. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491906.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |