Accident Summary Nr: 129769.015 - Two employees in plant tower are engulfed in fire and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494089.015 | 09/21/2020 | 1741 | 238140 | 146395 - Rimcor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on September 21, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a packaging plant, were working in a blasting tower and replacing 15 feet of brick lining. A fire that began in a tube adjacent to the tower spread into the tower. The two employees were engulfed in flames, and both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494089.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1494089.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |