Accident Summary Nr: 129769.015 - Two employees in plant tower are engulfed in fire and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 129769.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494089.01509/21/20201741238140146395 - Rimcor, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:26 p.m. on September 21, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a packaging plant, were working in a blasting tower and replacing 15 feet of brick lining. A fire that began in a tube adjacent to the tower spread into the tower. The two employees were engulfed in flames, and both employees were killed.

Keywords: Burn, Confined Space, Construction, Engulfed, Fire, Mill--Plant, Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494089.015 44 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1494089.015 48 M Fatality Occupation not reported