Accident Summary Nr: 129768.015 - Employee dies from head injury after falling from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494305.015 | 09/23/2020 | 1794 | 238910 | 146434 - Doggett Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was stepping down from the cab of a dump truck at a work site. He fell backwards and struck his head on the pavement. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he remained under treatment until his death on September 22, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494305.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |