Accident Summary Nr: 129760.015 - Employee injures back, breaks ankle, wrist in fall from ladd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1472199.015 | 04/09/2020 | 335122 | A T & T |
Abstract: At 8:14 a.m. on March 30, 2020, an employee was working as a splicing technician for an employer that provides fixed telephone communication services. The employee was attempting to remove an old drop line from a property that was being remodeled. The employee assessed the area and talked with coworkers on the construction crew. He stated that he could not remove the drop from the premises side, so he decided to cut the drop from the midspan. The employee was wearing PPE which included a hard hat, gloves and a safety belt. He placed am extension ladder up the midspan and climbed the ladder securing himself with the safety belt. He tested the strand with a Western Electric 188A Stop Lite High Voltage Tester. The employee stated that he was standing on the ladder approximately 24 feet from the ground looking around for cars and pedestrians before removing the drop. He cut the drop at which point he fell to the pavement below. The employee stated that he wrapped the safety belt around the ladder and strand and attempted to hook the safety strap on the D ring as he usually does when working on an extension ladder. He said he heard a click and mistakenly thought that he was properly secured. He said that he did not look down to his safety belt to double check the safety mechanism was in place. The employee said that he received safety training from the employer and has 19 years of experience. The employer submitted proof of ladder training for the employee. The employee sustained back injuries and a broken left wrist and left ankle and was hospitalized for about four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1472199.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Slicing and cutting machine operators |