Accident Summary Nr: 129759.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when thrown from ATV

Accident Summary Nr: 129759.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477598.01506/05/2020112920Holliday Rock

Abstract: At 1:51 p.m. on April 25, 2020, an employee was operating a Polaris-900EFI all-terrain vehicle (Hardest Working Ranger, S.N. 4XAUH9EA1D8608594) at a horse and cow ranch. The employee stated that he was properly trained for the safe operation of the ATV. Along with a coworker, a passenger in the ATV, the employee was chasing a cow to bring it over the hill. As the employee was going down the hill and turning left, the ATV rolled over and the employee was thrown out of his seat and the coworker jumped out. He sustained leg fractures above the left knee and a fractured right ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Animal, Ankle, Driver, Driving, Farm, Fracture, Leg, Operating, Roll-Over, Tip, Tips Over, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477598.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified