Accident Summary Nr: 129756.015 - Employee amputates thumb when cutting tool falls on hand

Accident Summary Nr: 129756.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494253.01509/24/2020332911Circor Refinery Valves

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee had changed out an oil line. The employee and his supervisor removed the lockout device and energized the machine and moved the table in the machine to make sure the new oil line was working properly. The machine sounded an overtravel alarm, but the employee could see the table did not overtravel. The employee and supervisor determined the new oil line might have gotten caught in the overtravel switches. The employee entered the machine, laid down on the table, then looked under the table to view the installed oil line and the overtravel switches. The supervisor planned to inch the table forward as the employee watched the oil line coil and stretch with the movement of the table. The supervisor unintentionally stepped on a foot pedal of the machine. The pedal caused a tool to be released from a spindle in the machine. The tool weighed 10 pounds and fell onto the employee's hand, which happened to be positioned under it. The employee suffered an amputation to right thumb below the nail and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Alarm, Amputated, Amputation, E GI IV (no lockout), Energized, Foot pedal, Hand, Live-Line Tool, Lockout, Oil Line, Spindle, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494253.015 53 F Non Hospitalized injury