Accident Summary Nr: 129754.015 - Employee slips and falls after setting up milling machine an

Accident Summary Nr: 129754.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480202.01506/23/2020336413Precision Castparts Corporation

Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made aircraft parts and other auxiliary equipment. He was setting up parts on Gantry CNC milling machine number 97001. When he got up and began walking on a platform, he slipped and fell. He suffered a laceration and a fracture of his left elbow. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Elbow, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Laceration, Machine operator, Milling Machine, PPE, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480202.015 34 M Hospitalized injury