Accident Summary Nr: 129752.015 - Two employees are injured when pinned while installing hamme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494235.015 | 09/22/2020 | 311314 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, two employees were installing hammers inside a roader at Tandem B. The employees were pinned between a metal box and the roader at Tandem B. Employee #1 sustained a fractured sternum and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was released with minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494235.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians | |
| 2 | 1494235.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineers |