Accident Summary Nr: 129751.015 - Employee fractures leg when PIV strikes palletized materials

Accident Summary Nr: 129751.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494220.01509/23/2020493110Dish Network Llc/Dish Purchasing Corporation

Abstract: On September 16, 2020, an employee was working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a general warehousing and storage facility. The employee was driving a forklift when he struck a pallet of materials. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, PIV, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494220.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Diver