Accident Summary Nr: 129745.015 - Employee amputates fingers in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475168.015 | 05/14/2020 | 493110 | Uste Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:22 p.m. on March 27, 2020, Employee # 2, the operator of the metal bender, was making parts, using the press (bender). Employee # 1 from the paint area came over to talk to him. As Employee # 2 turned to activate the press to bend the part, Employee # 1 reached in and got his index fingers severed by the machine. Employee # 1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475168.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |