Accident Summary Nr: 129743.015 - Employee incurs ring finger amputation while doing maintenan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490702.015 | 09/01/2020 | 238990 | Mid-Atlantic Fountain Design And Mfg.Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:55 a.m. on August 31, 2020, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the lights of an 8-foot tall water fountain consisting of four concrete bowls supported by concrete pedestal stools. While working on the fountain, it became unstable and broke free at the second pedestal below the second bowl, causing the entire structure to fall towards the employee. As the fountain fell, it struck Employee #1, amputating the tip of his left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490702.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |