Accident Summary Nr: 129739.015 - Employee's hand is degloved while working on paper machine

Accident Summary Nr: 129739.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494201.01509/24/2020322211Westrock Cp, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was attempting to reload a roll of corrugated paper into a machine, when his hand got caught in a temporary nip point. The backside of the employee's hand was degloved. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Degloving, Hand, Nip Point, Paper, Paper Machine, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494201.015 58 M Hospitalized injury
2 1494201.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction