Accident Summary Nr: 129737.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by concrete barricade

Accident Summary Nr: 129737.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494186.01509/21/2020561730Rogers Tree Service

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee was standing by a company vehicle while a coworker was cutting a 4 to 5 inch diameter tree. As the coworker cut the tree and moved to the side a concrete barricade fell on the employee. The employee was crushed by the barricade and was killed.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Asphyxiated, Back, Barrier Guard, Chest, Concrete, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Hand, Head, Hip, Neck, Shoulder, Struck By, Torso, Tree, Tree Felling, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494186.015 20 M Fatality