Accident Summary Nr: 129736.015 - Employee falls from height and sustains facial trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494073.015 | 09/23/2020 | 236116 | Kedwin Brothers Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:09 a.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee #1 was walking on a 2x4 at a height of 10 feet without a harness. The employee lost balance and fell 10 feet, striking a concrete floor. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for blunt force trauma to the face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494073.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |