Accident Summary Nr: 129733.015 - Employee falls from top of grain truck, suffers spine damage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1478491.015 | 09/18/2020 | 112130 | Caledonia Farmers Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 18, 2020, an employee was working for a grain elevator. He drove heavy trucks. He was at a customer's farm. He was walking on the top of a grain-hauling semitrailer or feed truck. The top of the truck was approximately 10 feet (3.1 meters) up. The employee fell. He struck his head when he landed. He suffered nerve damage and a spinal injury. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1478491.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |