Accident Summary Nr: 129732.015 - Employee is killed on highway after being struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494168.015 | 09/23/2020 | 541330 | Bei Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was inside a truck mounted attenuator in the gore zone of a highway near the exit when he stepped out of the truck. As he walked on the highway, he was struck by a moving vehicle. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494168.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |