Accident Summary Nr: 129732.015 - Employee is killed on highway after being struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 129732.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494168.01509/23/2020541330Bei Engineering, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was inside a truck mounted attenuator in the gore zone of a highway near the exit when he stepped out of the truck. As he walked on the highway, he was struck by a moving vehicle. The employee suffered multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Distracted driving, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Truck, Truck Driver, Vehicle, Walking Surface, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494168.015 27 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker