Accident Summary Nr: 129731.015 - Employee breaks arm when glove is caught on winder roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494164.015 | 09/23/2020 | 326199 | Okamoto Sandusky Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working for a plastics products manufacturer was taping up a new core roll on a calendar line winder. After he had removed the full roll, the employee placed a new role and core onto the winder. He then started up the winder and began to place tape onto the core with his gloved hands. After he was approximately 75% finished with the task, he discovered his glove had become stuck on tape causing the employee to be pulled around the roll approximately six times before a coworker came to stop the machine. The winder runs at approximately 99 revolutions per minute. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his left arm and additional injuries to his feet, knees, and torso. At the time of the incident, the safety pressure mat was pushed up underneath the machine and was not in the proper place. Additionally, it was found that this mat would not have stopped the roll from spinning and was actually to there to prevent the winder from indexing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494164.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |