Accident Summary Nr: 129730.015 - A falling bundle of roof insulation strikes employee causing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494041.015 | 09/23/2020 | 238160 | Titan Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was standing on the roof waiting for the crane to lower the load of roof insulation. The load fell and struck Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 suffered back and neck injuries including fractured vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494041.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |