Accident Summary Nr: 129729.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught between dock and trail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494148.015 | 09/23/2020 | 484110 | Saia Motor Freight Syracuse |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was speaking with a dock worker, while loading his truck. The employee was standing on the ground at the loading dock. A trailer backed into the employee, pinning him between the trailer and the dock. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494148.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |