Accident Summary Nr: 129728.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates another finger w

Accident Summary Nr: 129728.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494149.01509/23/2020423110Woodhouse Sioux City, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee had replaced the transmission fluid lines on a 2012 Chevy Silverado 1,500 half ton pickup and turned on the truck and raised it on the SPOA9-201 rotary lift to look and see if there were any leaks along the lines. The truck needed to be on while checking to see if there were leaks, because the fluid would not flow if the truck was off. The employee noticed a spot of oil residue he had missed and went to wipe it off with a rag. While wiping off the line, the rag was pulled into the serpentine belt of the truck, pulling the employee's hand in as well. The employee sustained an amputation to his right middle finger and a laceration to his right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auto Lift, Belt, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Leak, Pickup Truck, Pulled In, Rag

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494149.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics