Accident Summary Nr: 129726.015 - Employee incurs fractures when elevator car falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493768.015 | 08/06/2020 | 238290 | Pincus Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 6, 2020, Employee #1 was involved in removing counterweights when the hoist holding the elevator car failed. The elevator car fell and struck the ground, resulting in broken bones for Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493768.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |