Accident Summary Nr: 129724.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling bra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490266.015 | 08/27/2020 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on August 26, 2020, Employee #1 was retrieving tree rigging equipment from a previously felled poplar tree that was 35 to 40 inches in diameter and 80 feet or larger in size. The felled tree was located in the wooded area of the property. The felled tree had damaged surrounding trees when it fell and left loose, hanging limbs in the tree branches. Employee #1 decided it was unsafe to retrieve the tree rigging equipment due to the loose hanging tree branches in the surrounding trees. Employee #1 was walking out of the woods, when a loose tree branch fell from an adjacent beech tree, approximately 80 feet in size, and struck him in the head. Employee #1 sustained skull fractures, some loss of memory, and bruising on the head, neck and right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490266.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |