Accident Summary Nr: 129722.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488714.015 | 08/19/2020 | 561730 | D & E Tree Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 19, 2020, an employee was topping a pine tree. The employee secured his main strap and safety strap, then proceeded to make the cut to remove the top section of the pine tree that was tied off to a crane. After making the cut, the employee leaned forward slightly, and the main strap and safety strap jumped over the cut part of the tree trunk, and the employee fell approximately 80 feet to the ground. The employee struck several branches on the way down. The employee was hospitalized to treat serious injuries, including broken bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488714.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |