Accident Summary Nr: 129721.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck and trapped by excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494127.015 | 09/23/2020 | 562219 | J & J Recycling |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a mechanic helper for a recycling company was sorting separating rotors and brakes prior to loading a truck with the parts. The employee moved to location that was not within the view of the coworker (machine operator) operating a RHL 350 Fuchs Terex Excavator. The coworker struck the employee who was caught between crawler treads of excavator. The employee's left leg was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494127.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |