Accident Summary Nr: 129720.015 - Employee lacerates head when dump truck rolls to side

Accident Summary Nr: 129720.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489090.01508/13/20209512924120317727776 - State Of Oregon Department Of Forestry

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was driving a loaded dump truck on C-Line Road at mile marker number 4. The dump truck was driving from a rock pit. The vehicle may have lost brakes, entered a roadside ditch, then crossed the road and tipped onto the passenger side, sliding and rolling onto it's driver side. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for lacerations to the head.

Keywords: Abrasion, Contusion, Ditch, Dump Truck, Head, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pit, Rock, Roll-Over, Slide, Struck Against, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489090.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: