Accident Summary Nr: 129717.015 - Employee fractures wrist when operating metal lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 129717.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494081.01509/23/2020441310Kth Leesburg Products Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was operating a metal lathe to polish a piece of metal stock but failed to engage the metal stock as required. The employee turned the machine on to its highest setting, and the bar bent and came in contact with his left wrist. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Contact, Fracture, Lathe, Metal, Metal Lathe, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494081.015 57 M Hospitalized injury