Accident Summary Nr: 129714.015 - Employee lacerates leg while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129714.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479544.01506/18/2020238110De Cano Concrete Inc

Abstract: At 8:52 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was cutting wooden forms with a circular saw when his leg was lacerated by the blade. The blade was exposed because the guard was pinned back with a pencil. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Circular Saw, Concrete, Cut, Cutting, Form work, Guard, Hospital, Laceration, Leg, Saw, Sawblade, Unguarded, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479544.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: