Accident Summary Nr: 129714.015 - Employee lacerates leg while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479544.015 | 06/18/2020 | 238110 | De Cano Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At 8:52 a.m. on May 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was cutting wooden forms with a circular saw when his leg was lacerated by the blade. The blade was exposed because the guard was pinned back with a pencil. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479544.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |