Accident Summary Nr: 129713.015 - Employee incurs back, rib injuries in fall through platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494079.015 | 09/17/2020 | 333241 | Jbt |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 9, 2020, an employee was pulling plywood over an opening on a structural steel platform approximately 14 foot above the ground when he fell through the opening. The employee incurred back and rib injuries from impact with the concrete floor below and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494079.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |