Accident Summary Nr: 129710.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip in welder, is later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494072.015 | 09/23/2020 | 336399 | Guyoung Tech Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working an operations analyst for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was operating a projection welder. The employee caught his finger in the electrode. The employee was hospitalized and required amputation of his right index fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494072.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |