Accident Summary Nr: 129710.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip in welder, is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 129710.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494072.01509/23/2020336399Guyoung Tech Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working an operations analyst for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was operating a projection welder. The employee caught his finger in the electrode. The employee was hospitalized and required amputation of his right index fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Surgical Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Welder, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494072.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts