Accident Summary Nr: 129709.015 - Employee is crushed and incurs multiple injuries when struck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483039.015 | 07/13/2020 | 444190 | Hd Supply Construction Supply, Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1 parked his truck on a driveway at the warehouse to unload rolls of insulation material (Melafi) from the bed truck. Once Employee #1 started to loosen up the straps, a roll of the insulation material fell on him and, immediately after, a three-pack roll fell on him as well. It weighed approximately 600 pounds. The forklift was not situated along the side to catch any fallen rolls. Employee #1 fractured his legs, bruised his lungs, and crushed vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483039.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |