Accident Summary Nr: 129706.015 - Employee strikes back of head in fall to ground, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129706.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487571.01508/04/2020921190County Of Los Angeles Parks And Recreation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was standing behind a work pickup truck organizing trash in the bed of the truck when he fell to to the ground and struck the back of his head. A coworker observed the fall responded to the unconscious employee. The employee was hospitalized but died at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Cleaning, Fall, Head, Loss of consciousness, Lost Balance, Lost consciousness, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Skull, Unconsciousness, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487571.015 77 M Fatality