Accident Summary Nr: 129706.015 - Employee strikes back of head in fall to ground, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487571.015 | 08/04/2020 | 921190 | County Of Los Angeles Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was standing behind a work pickup truck organizing trash in the bed of the truck when he fell to to the ground and struck the back of his head. A coworker observed the fall responded to the unconscious employee. The employee was hospitalized but died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487571.015 | 77 | M | Fatality |