Accident Summary Nr: 129704.015 - Employee falls through opening in roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 129704.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494046.01509/21/2020238160Everlast Roofing And Co Inc

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofing contractor, were replacing the entire roofing system of a one-story commercial building. The initial work involved removing the surface roofing material, the skylights, and the underlying plywood sheets, thereby creating openings in the roof and a leading edge. The employees, after finishing lunch, were returning to work and the next process, which was to replace the old plywood sheets. Employee #1, who did not put on a personal fall protection system before returning to the leading edge area, fell through the opening in the roof, a fall height of 28 feet, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Installing, Leading Edge, Plywood, Rehabilitation, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer, Skull, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494046.015 26 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: