Accident: 129704.015 - Employee Falls Through Opening In Roof And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1494046.015 | 09/21/2020 | Everlast Roofing And Co Inc |
At 12:50 p.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a ro ofing contractor, were replacing the entire roofing system of a one-story commer cial building. The initial work involved removing the surface roofing material, the skylights, and the underlying plywood sheets, thereby creating openings in the roof and a leading edge. The employees, after finishing lunch, were returni ng to work and the next process, which was to replace the old plywood sheets. E mployee #1, who did not put on a personal fall protection system before returnin g to the leading edge area, fell through the opening in the roof, a fall height of 28 feet, and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494046.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Roofers | FallDist: 28 FallHt:35 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |