Accident Summary Nr: 129702.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after fall into moving con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494053.015 | 09/18/2020 | 336390 | Lear Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on September 11, 2020, an employee was cleaning out heated molds on the automated foam press conveyor line. A tool (pick) was dropped into the line by the employee. It landed on the floor below the line. The employee attempted to obtain the tool that was dropped. In doing so, the employee made multiple attempts to lean/reach into the automated conveyor line between the molds to obtain the tool. In the final attempt, the employee dove between the molds to better reach the tool and was unable to get back out before the fixed barrier gate. As a result, the employee was pulled by the conveyor line. The employee was able to roll out of the gap and landed in a heated mold (155 degrees Fahrenheit). At this point, a coworker pulled the E-stop, stopping the line. The employee was caught between the heated mold and the stationary steel blowout arm. The employee was pinned in this position for 9 minutes, until the blowout arm was cut off and removed, thereby allowing the employee to be pulled from the line by EMS personnel. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs, contusions, and first and second-degree burns covering a large amount of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494053.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |