Accident Summary Nr: 129701.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494047.015 | 09/23/2020 | 325320 | Amvac Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was working at the bagging machine filling station, filling bags with product. The employee extended his hand, and his left index finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494047.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |