Accident Summary Nr: 129701.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 129701.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494047.01509/23/2020325320Amvac Chemical Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was working at the bagging machine filling station, filling bags with product. The employee extended his hand, and his left index finger was caught in the chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a partial finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bagging, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Hand, Partial Amputation, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494047.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury