Accident Summary Nr: 129697.015 - Employee repairing roof leak is killed in fall from stepladd
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494024.015 | 09/18/2020 | 238160 | Roodenburg Property Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 17, 2020, Employee #1 was assigned to repair a roof leak at a two-story residential structure. He was using a Werner 6-foot Type 1 Aluminum Stepladder placed on top of a second-floor parapet wall to access the roof. The employee fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 11 feet, and struck the concrete slab of an air conditioner unit. The employee sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494024.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |