Accident Summary Nr: 129696.015 - Employee running cable in garage attic falls through ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 129696.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494017.01509/23/2020517110Verizon Virginia Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a wired telecommunications provider. He was installing telecommunication wiring in the attic above a garage. The residential property where he was working was in an established neighborhood. That is, this was not new construction. The employee was working on floor joists that were approximately 1-3/4 in. (1.75 in. or 44 mm) in width that were spaced out approximately 12 to 16 in. (305 to 406 mm) apart from each other. The employee stepped on the top side of the garage ceiling between the joists. The UPA said that the ceiling was plywood, but the violation said that it was drywall, which seemed more likely. In any regard, the material could not support his weight. He fell approximately 10 to 12 feet (3.0 to 3.7 m) to the garage's cement floor. He suffered broken ribs. He was hospitalized. The employer had failed to provide the employee with fall protection such as floor covers. The employer had previously purchased floor covers.

Keywords: Attic, Broken Bone, Ceiling, Communication, Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Drywall, E TC (telecom work), Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Joist, Plywood, Rib, Telecom Work, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Wood Joist, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494017.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers