Accident Summary Nr: 129693.015 - Employee amputates middle finger and lacerates ring finger o

Accident Summary Nr: 129693.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494012.01509/23/2020327331Cemex Construction Materials Florida, Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee was observing/being instructed on how to free a backed-up flow of cement inside a silo. The employee inadvertently placed his hand on an unguarded belt/sheave. The employee suffered an amputation of his right middle finger and laceration to his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Laceration, Silo, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494012.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction