Accident Summary Nr: 129689.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475884.015 | 05/19/2020 | 327215 | Cardinal Glass Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:13 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was adjusting a conveyor pillow block, which was rubbing the guard. The employee was making adjustments with a battery powered impact wrench. The employee was adjusting the pillow block on a conveyor system while in operation. The employee attempted to make an adjustment by hand, and the glove he was wearing was drawn into the rotating equipment, resulting in a compound fracture of the employee's forearm. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The employee should have followed the employer's lockout/tagout procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475884.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |